London Book Festival Honorable Mention winner! The Masada Faktor wins!



GENERAL FICTION
WINNER: Thirty-Three Cecils – Everett DeMoirer
RUNNER-UP: - The Advance Man – Rick Robinson
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
  • The Vermeer Conspiracy – Eytan Halaban
  • Mountain Mysts - P. Ray Lewis/Danny Kuhn
  • Sturm – Ernst Junger
  • Eumeswil – Ernst Junger/Russell Berman
  • Benchere in Wonderland – Steven Gillis
  • Tikli & Lakmi Bomb – Aditya Kripalani
  • Treasure – Vanessa Leigh Hoffman
  • Prince of Conjurers – Laurie L. Bolanos
  • The Unraveling of Shelby Forrest – Donna Friess
  • Creole Moon the Betrayal – Suzon Holmes
  • Spying on You – Norman Keifetz
  • A Cup of Redemption – Carole Bumpus
  • The Laundry Room – Lynda Lippman-Lockhart
  • Three Deadly Twins – David A. Thyfault
  • The Unraveling of Shelby Forrest – Donna Friess
  • Raising Unicorns – K.M. Dalle
  • Faery Born – Donna Joy Usher
  • The National Memorial – John Barth
  • The Reinvention of Mimi Finnegan – Whitney Dineen
  • Craved – Lola Smirnova
  • The Screw of the Tern – Thomas Blair
  • Beleagured Truth - Bill Messenger
  • The Bowes Inheritance – Pam Lecky
  • The Yellow Plantation on the Purple Sea – Gloria T. August
  • Remote Control – Chris McGrath
  • The Darkly Stewart Mysteries: The Woman Who..- Grahame Wood
  • The Masada Faktor – Naomi Litvin
  • Second Helpings at the Serve You Right Café - Tilia Klebenov Jacobs
  • Sons of Eve - Timothy Epupa Ngenge
  • Mailbox: A Scattershot Novel of Racing Dares…- Nancy Freund Fraser
  • And Face the Unknown – Clifford Doyl Harper
CHILDREN’S BOOKS
WINNER: A Story of Becoming – Ayn Cates Sullivan
RUNNER-UP: Samurai: A Feral Kitten’s Journey to Find a Home – Rosemary Wood
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
  • The Children’s Horrible House – Nancy Sinatsch
  • Spring Heel’d Jack – E.J. Hagadorn
  • A Wish For Algie – Carol Lee Owen
  • The Magic of the Christmas Tree – Donald W. Thomas Jr.
  • The ABC’s of Golf – Jamie Dall
  • ABC’s Trip to Africa – zi Okaro
  • The Fable of the Snake Named Slim – Doug Snelson
  • Leopold & The 5 Senseteers Flour Power – Joshua Tabachnick
  • Samboldt – Joshua Rios
  • Limbo: From African Slave to Honored Grave – Robin Taylor-Chiarello
  • Tobias: The Mouse in the Old Stone House - Cookie Soldo Schultz
  • MegaChomp, D.D.S. – Joan Spilman
  • Spaghetti & Meatballs – Diana Pishner Walker
  • Gina’s Wheels – Mary Harelkin Bishop


GENERAL NON-FICTION
WINNER: Journey of Healing – Kathy Gruver
RUNNER-UP: Writing America: Literary Landmarks from Walden… - Shelley Fisher Fishkkin
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
  • We Hu-Mans…Living in our Full Potential – Barbara D. Kennedy
  • L’ibridismo nell’inferno traduzione… - Benyakir B. Horowitz
  • Free Yourself from Workplace Bullying – Aryanne Oade
  • Faces in the Windows – Ruby Lang
  • Wandering in Cornwall – Joanna Biggar
  • Human Behavior in Extreme Situations – Robert H. Koff
  • Russian (X) and Salt Study Guide – Israel Palchan
  • Letters to My Child’s Guardian – Virginia C. Antipolo-Utt


YOUNG ADULT
WINNER: Alchemy’s Daughter – Mary A. Osborne
RUNNER-UP: Street of Dreams – Norma Hansburg
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
  • The Essay -Isabell Niland
  • The Sparks – Kyle Prue
  • Untraceble – S.R. Johannes
  • Last Night at the Circle Cinema – Emily Franklin
  • When the Music Stops – Dance On – Paddy Eger
  • Warrior Kids – A New Tale of Camelot – Michael J. Bowler
  • Hanna, The President’s Daughter – John Denison
  • Tarzan Wore Chaps – Warren K. Barlow
  • Raman and Sunny – Fiza Pathan
  • The Mystery at Darcy's Discount Store – Angie Wilson


PHOTOGRAPHY/ART
WINNER: Living Mollusks – Charles Rawlings
RUNNER-UP: Bridges of Paris – Michael Saint James


SPIRITUAL
WINNER: Mere Christian Apologetics – James Stroud
RUNNER-UP: The Yoga of Relationships – Yogi Amrit Desai
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
  • Finding Christmas – James H. Lilley
  • Déjà vu of a Skeptic – Ron Hughart
  • Monk Who Drinks Coffee – Banu Khan


POETRY
WINNER: Some Wonder – Eric Nelson

RUNNER-UP: Mis Platicas Contigo – Issamary Simmons Benavides

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
  • Hail to the Chief – Tanyon Ravicz
  • At The Threshhold – Gedda Ilves
  • Crazy Lesbo Poetry – Samm M. Panos
  • Shifting Tides – Caroll Blair
  • Banshees – Eileen P. Kennedy
  • Quiescence – Barbara L. Thomas
  • Postcards from Poland – Joseph Kuhn Carey


HISTORY
WINNER: Land and Sea: A World Historical Meditation – Carl Schmitt
RUNNER-UP: Best Little Stories from World War I _ C. Brian Kelley
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
  • The Second Mourning – Stephen G. Yanoff
  • Law and Order at the End of the Oregon Trail – Ken Bilderback
  • The Deadliest Pandemic – David Ritchey
  • The Old Gun, Finding Sundance – Randal Benjamin


COOKBOOKS
WINNER: Lean and Luscious Meatless – Bobbie Hinman/Millie Snyder
RUNNER-UP: Recipes for Redemption – Carole Bumpus
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
  • Blue Ribbon Canning – Linda J. Amendt


UNPUBLISHED
WINNER: Photographic Memory – Mark Warren

SCIENCE FICTION
WINNER: Old Earth – Gary Grossman
RUNNER-UP: Tomorrow’s End – Book One - G.R. Morris
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
  • Strange Tales – Charles Coyne
  • The Tut Clone Contracts – Jan Issaye Berkhout
  • EarthUnder: The Meteorite Chronicles – Edwin Thompson
  • Illuminarium – Truth Devour
  • The Secret Bunker: Darkness Falls – Paul Teague
  • The Girl Who Rode Dolphins – Michael Ganas