Tuesday, March 1, 2016

London Book Festival Honorable Mention winner! The Masada Faktor wins!

“OLD EARTH” WINS NEW HONORS AT LONDON BOOK FESTIVAL

LONDON_An international thriller that involves the Vatican, a cave expedition, a secret society, and a mystery that might change the world is the grand prize winner of the 2015 London Book Festival.
Gary Grossman’s “Old Earth” (Diversion Books) traces a tale that begins in the summer of 1601, when Galileo Galilei makes a startling discovery in the mountains of Eastern Italy. If made public, the news could shatter faith in religion, bring down governments, and lead to worldwide turmoil. For more than 400 years, the secret has been carefully guarded by an incredibly powerful organization that will go to extremes in order to protect civilization. But now a university dig in Montana headed by paleontologists Quinn McCauley and Katrina Alpert threatens to expose the secret.
Grossman and other winners in the competition will be honored in late January at a private ceremony in London.
Other winners in the competition:

WILD CARD
WINNER: Tweeting Da Vinci – Ann C. Pizzorusso
RUNNER-UP: Samson – A Savior Will Rise – Shawn Hoffman
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
  • My Best Life – Valerie Hart
  • A Two-Sided Truth – Stephen Waller-Delarosa
  • Legend of War Creek – Randall Reneau
  • Signs of Passing – Owen Thomas
  • Venus Rising – Raymond Keller
  • A Fox in the Fmaily – Jane King
  • From Natural to Knockout – Carol Brown
  • In the Shadow of St. Anthony – Andrew Hernon
  • Search and Seizure – Marc Hoberman
  • JJ’s Science Adventure Heat & Light – Nicholas Liem/Aurelia Tan
  • Sheppard of the Argonne – George W. Jackson
  • Green Apple Red Book – Rebecca Li-Huang


BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY/MEMOIR
WINNER: Known to Social Services – Freya Barrington
RUNNER-UP: Tears for My City – Dean Dimitrieski
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
  • Gap Year Girl – Marianne C. Bohr
  • Gozo is the Grass Greener – Freya Barrington
  • A Connisseur’s Journey – Dr. Jeffrey Lant
  • Iron Blood - Princess Eleonora Borisovna Kantemir
  • Survival in Paradise – Manfred Wolff


ROMANCE
WINNER: Gooseberry Island – Steven H. Manchester
RUNNER-UP: Cauliflower Heart – Diana Hart
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
  • Martell in November – E.B. Kamlet
  • Cauliflower Heart – Diana Hart
  • Pinnacle Lust – Michelle Dim-St. Pierre
  • Touched by a Phoenix – Sophia Byron
  • AffairyTale – CJ English
  • From Udenamo to Frelimo and… - Lopes Tembe Ndelana
  • Almost India – Cindy Lewis


HOW-TO
WINNER: The Unofficial Guide to Achieving Your Goals – Onyx Jones
RUNNER-UP: It Really Is That Complicated – Charles Rawlings
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
  • Creating Joy & Meaning for Dementia Patients – Ronda Parsons
  • I Have M.S. What’s Your Super-Power? – Lisa A. McCombs


BUSINESS
WINNER: Watertight Marketing – Bryony Thomas
RUNNER-UP: Sell Your Business for an Outrageous Price – Kevin Short
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
  • Six New Roles of Engagement - Dr. Mark McKergow/Helen Bailey


GENERAL FICTION
WINNER: Thirty-Three Cecils – Everett DeMoirer
RUNNER-UP: - The Advance Man – Rick Robinson
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
  • The Vermeer Conspiracy – Eytan Halaban
  • Mountain Mysts - P. Ray Lewis/Danny Kuhn
  • Sturm – Ernst Junger
  • Eumeswil – Ernst Junger/Russell Berman
  • Benchere in Wonderland – Steven Gillis
  • Tikli & Lakmi Bomb – Aditya Kripalani
  • Treasure – Vanessa Leigh Hoffman
  • Prince of Conjurers – Laurie L. Bolanos
  • The Unraveling of Shelby Forrest – Donna Friess
  • Creole Moon the Betrayal – Suzon Holmes
  • Spying on You – Norman Keifetz
  • A Cup of Redemption – Carole Bumpus
  • The Laundry Room – Lynda Lippman-Lockhart
  • Three Deadly Twins – David A. Thyfault
  • The Unraveling of Shelby Forrest – Donna Friess
  • Raising Unicorns – K.M. Dalle
  • Faery Born – Donna Joy Usher
  • The National Memorial – John Barth
  • The Reinvention of Mimi Finnegan – Whitney Dineen
  • Craved – Lola Smirnova
  • The Screw of the Tern – Thomas Blair
  • Beleagured Truth - Bill Messenger
  • The Bowes Inheritance – Pam Lecky
  • The Yellow Plantation on the Purple Sea – Gloria T. August
  • Remote Control – Chris McGrath
  • The Darkly Stewart Mysteries: The Woman Who..- Grahame Wood
  • The Masada Faktor – Naomi Litvin
  • Second Helpings at the Serve You Right Café - Tilia Klebenov Jacobs
  • Sons of Eve - Timothy Epupa Ngenge
  • Mailbox: A Scattershot Novel of Racing Dares…- Nancy Freund Fraser
  • And Face the Unknown – Clifford Doyl Harper
CHILDREN’S BOOKS
WINNER: A Story of Becoming – Ayn Cates Sullivan
RUNNER-UP: Samurai: A Feral Kitten’s Journey to Find a Home – Rosemary Wood
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
  • The Children’s Horrible House – Nancy Sinatsch
  • Spring Heel’d Jack – E.J. Hagadorn
  • A Wish For Algie – Carol Lee Owen
  • The Magic of the Christmas Tree – Donald W. Thomas Jr.
  • The ABC’s of Golf – Jamie Dall
  • ABC’s Trip to Africa – zi Okaro
  • The Fable of the Snake Named Slim – Doug Snelson
  • Leopold & The 5 Senseteers Flour Power – Joshua Tabachnick
  • Samboldt – Joshua Rios
  • Limbo: From African Slave to Honored Grave – Robin Taylor-Chiarello
  • Tobias: The Mouse in the Old Stone House - Cookie Soldo Schultz
  • MegaChomp, D.D.S. – Joan Spilman
  • Spaghetti & Meatballs – Diana Pishner Walker
  • Gina’s Wheels – Mary Harelkin Bishop


GENERAL NON-FICTION
WINNER: Journey of Healing – Kathy Gruver
RUNNER-UP: Writing America: Literary Landmarks from Walden… - Shelley Fisher Fishkkin
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
  • We Hu-Mans…Living in our Full Potential – Barbara D. Kennedy
  • L’ibridismo nell’inferno traduzione… - Benyakir B. Horowitz
  • Free Yourself from Workplace Bullying – Aryanne Oade
  • Faces in the Windows – Ruby Lang
  • Wandering in Cornwall – Joanna Biggar
  • Human Behavior in Extreme Situations – Robert H. Koff
  • Russian (X) and Salt Study Guide – Israel Palchan
  • Letters to My Child’s Guardian – Virginia C. Antipolo-Utt


YOUNG ADULT
WINNER: Alchemy’s Daughter – Mary A. Osborne
RUNNER-UP: Street of Dreams – Norma Hansburg
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
  • The Essay -Isabell Niland
  • The Sparks – Kyle Prue
  • Untraceble – S.R. Johannes
  • Last Night at the Circle Cinema – Emily Franklin
  • When the Music Stops – Dance On – Paddy Eger
  • Warrior Kids – A New Tale of Camelot – Michael J. Bowler
  • Hanna, The President’s Daughter – John Denison
  • Tarzan Wore Chaps – Warren K. Barlow
  • Raman and Sunny – Fiza Pathan
  • The Mystery at Darcy's Discount Store – Angie Wilson


PHOTOGRAPHY/ART
WINNER: Living Mollusks – Charles Rawlings
RUNNER-UP: Bridges of Paris – Michael Saint James


SPIRITUAL
WINNER: Mere Christian Apologetics – James Stroud
RUNNER-UP: The Yoga of Relationships – Yogi Amrit Desai
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
  • Finding Christmas – James H. Lilley
  • Déjà vu of a Skeptic – Ron Hughart
  • Monk Who Drinks Coffee – Banu Khan


POETRY
WINNER: Some Wonder – Eric Nelson

RUNNER-UP: Mis Platicas Contigo – Issamary Simmons Benavides

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
  • Hail to the Chief – Tanyon Ravicz
  • At The Threshhold – Gedda Ilves
  • Crazy Lesbo Poetry – Samm M. Panos
  • Shifting Tides – Caroll Blair
  • Banshees – Eileen P. Kennedy
  • Quiescence – Barbara L. Thomas
  • Postcards from Poland – Joseph Kuhn Carey


HISTORY
WINNER: Land and Sea: A World Historical Meditation – Carl Schmitt
RUNNER-UP: Best Little Stories from World War I _ C. Brian Kelley
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
  • The Second Mourning – Stephen G. Yanoff
  • Law and Order at the End of the Oregon Trail – Ken Bilderback
  • The Deadliest Pandemic – David Ritchey
  • The Old Gun, Finding Sundance – Randal Benjamin


COOKBOOKS
WINNER: Lean and Luscious Meatless – Bobbie Hinman/Millie Snyder
RUNNER-UP: Recipes for Redemption – Carole Bumpus
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
  • Blue Ribbon Canning – Linda J. Amendt


UNPUBLISHED
WINNER: Photographic Memory – Mark Warren

SCIENCE FICTION
WINNER: Old Earth – Gary Grossman
RUNNER-UP: Tomorrow’s End – Book One - G.R. Morris
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
  • Strange Tales – Charles Coyne
  • The Tut Clone Contracts – Jan Issaye Berkhout
  • EarthUnder: The Meteorite Chronicles – Edwin Thompson
  • Illuminarium – Truth Devour
  • The Secret Bunker: Darkness Falls – Paul Teague
  • The Girl Who Rode Dolphins – Michael Ganas

No comments:

Post a Comment